From Saturday 24 July 2021, minimum sick leave entitlements for all eligible employees in New Zealand will increase from five days to 10 days per year.

Parliament passed the Holidays (Increasing Sick Leave) Amendment Bill on 19 May 2021, amending the Holidays Act. Under the new legislation, employees who have worked for a business for six months or more are entitled to 10 days of sick leave if they or a dependent are sick or injured.

Employees will be first entitled to 10 days’ sick leave on their next entitlement date, this date is based on their sick leave entitlement anniversary date (12 months after they were last entitled to sick leave).

Employees who already get 10 or more sick days a year will not be affected by this new legislation and the maximum amount of unused sick leave that an employee is entitled to will remain 20 days.

For more information on New Zealand’s tax, payroll and employment landscape, browse activpayroll’s Global Insight Guide to New Zealand.

By scaling, streamlining, or ensuring your people are taken care of, we bring absolute clarity to your global business.

Latest news & insights

 
September 30, 2026 | 3 minute read

Singapore is enhancing childcare leave for working parents, providing more support and new entitlements based...

 
September 30, 2026 | 3 minute read

South Korea proposes increasing the flat tax rate for foreign employees, extending the regime to 2029 and...

 
September 29, 2026 | 2 minute read

Meet Sam Horn, HR Business Partner at activpayroll, and discover her role, expertise and insights on HR,...

Talk to a specialist today and find out how we support the growth of over 500 businesses with a range of activpayroll solutions designed to help your global payroll and people operations succeed.